Healing, Magical, and Spiritual Properties of Carrier Oil

Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus dulcis)
Almond Oil www.medicosmesi.it.jpg I
Courtesy http://www.medicosmesi.it via Yahoo Images

Magical Properties: Prosperity, Wisdom

Almond Oil is often used in Western Spiritual Traditions because the Almond Tree grew in the Holy Land. Magically, Almond Oil is used prosperity spells. Use Almond Oil as a carrier oil blended with essential oils that contain prosperity and/or wisdom properties. Wear this blend as a body perfume, use in the bath, or use in an aroma lamp to draw prosperity and wisdom to you.

Apricot Oil (Prunus armeniaca)

Apricot-Oil

Healing Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic, Heals Respiratory Problems, Great for Skin

Magical Properties: Aphrodisiac

Our Apricot Kernel oil is expeller pressed, and lighter in texture than the cold pressed oil. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this exquisite oil. It is very similar to sweet almond oil, but it is more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Our expeller pressed and unrefined variety is considerably darker in color and richer in scent when compared to other oils being offered on the market.

Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. Apricot Kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.

Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)

argan oil

This rare and exquisite oil is meticulously pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan argan tree. Alive with skin-loving nutrients, Argan oil helps to heal and is said to protect from the signs of aging. Argan oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it a crucial ingredient in nourishing and hydrating skin care products.

Argan oil contains tocopherols and phenols, carotenes, squaline and fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil. It is often used in skin, nail and hair treatments to deliver deep hydration, strengthen brittle hair and nails and to prevent blemishes. Works well in lotion and cream formulations, or when used alone. Unlike many commercially-available varieties of argan oil, ours is not deodorized and does have a pungent aroma. Keeps well when stored in a cool place and away from sunlight.

Arnica Oil (Arnica montana)
1 Arnica Oil

Healing Properties: Sprains, Strains

Arnica oil is made from the infusion of fresh or dried arnica flowers. The bright yellow flowers are picked in late summer and submerged in oil. The oil draws out the healing properties of the arnica flowers. Arnica oil is used for sports injuries, sore muscles, swelling, bruising and inflammation.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)
Avocado Oil www.cremedevie.com I
Courtesy http://www.cremedevie.com via Yahoo Images

Magical Properties: Beauty, Love

Blend Avocado Oil with essential oils that contain the properties of beauty and/or love. Wear this blend as a body perfume, use in the bath, use as a massage oil, or use in an aroma lamp to draw beauty and love.

Baobab Oil (Adansonia digitata)

Baobab Oil

This exquisite oil is cold pressed from the seeds of baobab fruit trees growing in Africa. The normal lifespan of a baobab tree is 500 years, with the oldest trees reaching the age of 5000 years and a height of 20 meters. Known to the locals in its natural habitat as “The Tree Of Life”, baobab’s bark, leaves, and fruit pulp are also used. Its lovely white flowers emit a smell of rotting meat, which attracts pollinating moths, flies, and ants; however, the seed oil itself possesses a light, nutty, almost floral scent. Rich in vitamins A, E, and F and sterols, baobab oil absorbs quickly and is a wonderful oil to use in dry skin treatments and products designed to moisturize dry hair. Baobab oil is extremely stable against rancidity. For maximum shelf life, store tightly sealed in a cool location (under 77 degrees F) and away from sunlight.

Black Cumin Seed Oil (Nigella sativa)

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin oil or also known as Black Seed oil, is a remarkable and highly prized nutritive oil that can be used in conjunction with your regular dietary regimen. Because of the unique cell structure of this oil, along with its high vitamin, mineral and essential fatty acid content, it is being employed for numerous ailments and deficiencies. Best if kept stored in a temperature controlled environment. Refrigeration is not necessary but recommended to help increase stability.

Black Currant Seed Oil (Ribes Nigrum)
1 A Black Currant

Healing Properties: Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Viral

Spiritual Properties: One of the Angelic Fragrances

Borage Seed Oil (Borago officinalis)

Borage-Oil

A high GLA borage oil made from organic cold pressed seeds with a nice deep color, and pleasant taste. No other carriers or oils are included! A prized oil for its abundant dietary, health, cosmetic, and medicinal benefits. This particular oil should be kept refrigerated and away from natural and artificial lighting. Borage seed oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage seed oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! To use borage seed oil in your food preparations, mix it into the meal just before serving. This oil should not be heated, and must be used cold to take full advantage of its health benefits. For cosmetic applications, either apply directly, or add to your recipe after all heating has taken place.

Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa)

Camelina Oil

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut Oil Courtesy of Yahoo Images

Healing Properties: Beneficial to the skin, Energy, Wound Healing

Magical Properties: Luck

Coconut oil, plain and simple, regularly applied will heal problem skin and help keep the skin balanced, normal, and healthy. Simple coconut oil products are wonderful for skin, hair, and nail maintenance.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinigera)
1 Grapeseed Oil www.prestiche.com I
Courtesy http://www.prestiche.com via Yahoo Images

Magical Properties: Fertility, Prosperity

Make a blend using Grapeseed Oil as the Carrier Oil with essential oils containing Fertility and/or Prosperity properties. Wear as a body perfume, use in the bath, use as a massage oil, and/or use in an aroma lamp.

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana)

Hazelnut Oil

A wonderful astringent oil for skin care preparations, hazelnut oil is ideal for oily or combination skin formulas. It absorbs into the skin quickly, and should not leave an oily residue. It is often used as a carrier oil for massage oils blends and essential oil dilutions. This unrefined oil may add a light nuttiness scent to the finished aroma of a blend.

Hemp Oil (Cannabis sativa)
1 Hemp Oil

Healing Properties: Deep Tissue Work

Magical Properties: Healing, Love, Meditation

Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell, deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It is a marvelous base oil for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients.

Use in love sachets (3 to 5 drops, depending on size of sachet), and/or love spells. For Candle Magic, simply rub Hemp Oil onto a pink or red candle. Make a blend of Hemp Oil and mugwort to place in an aroma lamp for meditation.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
1 Jojoba Oil
Courtesy of Yahoo Images

Healing Properties: Skin Conditioning

Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, Simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin’s own sebum.

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites moluccans)

Botanical Name

Aleurites moluccans

Origin

Hawaii

Method of extraction

Cold Pressed and Refined

Suggested use

Cosmetic use only

Overview

The kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii, and has been used by natives for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil’s high penetrability and soothing properties, and utilize it in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. It is a fabulous ingredient in cosmetics, or utilized as a stand-alone application. Kukui nut oil contains high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs. Keep away from high temperatures and direct light. It is a semi-clear liquid having little or no odor, and blends well with most formulations.

The kukui nut tree was first brought to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers. It quickly adapted, and is now Hawaii ‘s official state tree. Kukui means ‘enlightenment’ in Hawaiian. Kukui nut oil was also used to massage members of royalty, who were sometimes massaged for seven or more hours! Kukui nut oil is an excellent oil to add to your body care products, especially your creams, lotions, and massage oils. Kukui nut oil should not be exposed to high temperatures. You can also use it for an oil treatment on dry hair and scalp, or add a few drops to your bath water for a luxurious treat.

Macadamia Oil (Macadamia ternifolia)

Macadamia Oil Courtesy of Yahoo Images

Healing Properties: Beneficial to the Skin, Reduces Blood Pressure, Balances LDL (Cholesterol)

Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. The oil is derived by cold pressing the organic macadamia nut (Macadamia ternifolia) to produce the oil. As far as nuts go, its fatty acid profile is unparalleled. It has a high monounsaturated fatty acid content and contains varying amounts of antioxidants. Macadamia Nut oil owes its stability mostly to its extremely low omega-6 fatty acid content (the lowest of all traditional cooking oils, next to coconut oil). Omega-6 linoleic acid is the most unstable, so having almost none of it makes macadamia nut oil superior to most.

Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
1 Olive Oil

Healing Properties: Analgesic, Anti-Inflammatory

Magical Properties: Healing, Protection

Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking.
It has a rich, strong aroma and is golden brown in color. It has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature.

Olive Oil has long been used as an aid in healing. Burn some olive oil in aroma lamps throughout the home for protection.

Peach Kernel (Prunus Persica)
1 Peach Kernel Oil www.akomaskincare.co.uk
Courtesy http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk via Yahoo Images

Magical Properties: Fertility, Love, Wisdom

Make a blend using Peach Kernel Oil and essential oils with fertility, love, and/or wisdom properties. Wear this blend as a body perfume, use in the bath, use as a massage oil, and/or use in an aroma lamp.

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius)
1 Carrier Oil Safflower www.tootoo.com 2
Courtesy of Yahoo Images via http://www.tootoo.com

Healing Benefits
Safflower Oil is one of the highest natural sources of oleic acid and therefore helps to rejuvenate damaged skin and provide a moisture shot for dry skin, so that even dry skin feels smooth.
Safflower works with the skin to soften and retain natural moisture. Perfect for cream blends, skin blends or using as a massage oil on extremely dry skin.
Natural Contents
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, B6, Vitamin E, Rich in linoleic acid and minerals.

Saint John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
1 Johns's Wort Oil

Healing Properties: Analgesic, Anti-Inflammatory

Magical Properties: Health, Love, Protection

While St. John’s Wort is best known as a homeopathic antidepressant, the herb has many other uses as well. The active ingredient, hypericin, has antimicrobial properties that make it an excellent anti-inflammatory agent.

Wear Saint John’s Wort Oil as a body perfume to attract love and to aid healing. For healing purposes, Saint John’s Wort Oil can be used in the bath and/or be burned in an aroma lamp. Burn in aroma lamps throughout the home for protection.

Sesame (Sesamum orientale)
1 Carrier Oil Sesame

Healing Properties: Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antiviral

Magical Properties: Love, Money

Sesame seed oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. It has natural antibacterial and antiviral properties and has been used to treat common skin fungi such as athlete’s foot fungus. The Essential Oil comes from the seed of the plant. It is medium to thick and carries a sweet, nutty aroma. It can overpower a blend, so it is recommended to blend with another Carrier Oil. Sesame Seed Oil leaves an oily film of the skin, making it an excellent carrier oil for massage blends.

To draw Love, put 10 to 15 drops in a bath and/or wear as a body perfume. Essential Oils, that promote love, can be added to Sesame Oil for a blend.
For money, fill a colored bottle, (1-ounce), half-full of Sesame Seed Oil and add Essential Oils, that draw money, to make a blend. Shake well and leave the open bottle anywhere in your home; preferably where it will not get turned over. Make a fresh blend each month.
‘Open Sesame’ is the infamous magical command that refers to the plant’s legendary powers to discover hidden treasures.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)
1 Carrier Oil Sunflower www.yogawiz.com 2
Courtesy of Yahoo Images via http://www.yogawiz.com

Healing Properties
Sunflower Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, and also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing, Sunflower Oil is a wonderful skin conditioner and can be used in treating dry & damaged skin, eczema, and psoriasis. It is a good carrier oil to use when making a blend for the skin.

Magical Properties: Fertility, Health, Wisdom

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)
1 Wheatgerm Oil www.skincareihub.com I
Courtesy http://www.skincareihub.com via Yahoo Images

Magical Properties: Fertility, Prosperity

Blend Wheatgerm Oil with another carrier oil containing the properties of Fertility or Prosperity. Mix essential oils, containing fertility or prosperity properties, into the blended oil. Wear as a body perfume, use in the bath, use as a massage oil, and/or an aroma lamp.

Debra Mauldin, Certified Aromatherapist
Feel free to contact me about any questions you may have pertaining to using carrier oils, essential oils as aromatherapy, magickal work, and/or spiritual work. Please put ‘Aromatherapy’ in the subject line.
mauldinfamily1@yahoo.com

Visit me at: https://www.facebook.com/AromatherapyInformation

Work in Progress

Read more at:
https://mauldinfamily1.wordpress.com/aromatherapy-information-about/spiritual-and-magical-properties-of-essential-oils/
https://mauldinfamily1.wordpress.com/category/aromatherapy/
https://mauldinfamily1.wordpress.com/aromatherapy-information-about/

References:
Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs by Scott Cunningham
The Fragrant Heavens by Valerie Ann Worwood
The Essential Oils Deck by Hope Gillerman and Joan Arnold
http://www.mountainroseherbs.com
http://www.ehow.com/how
http://www.aromatherapynaturalhealing.com/

Purchase all of your Aromatherapy Needs at:

or