August 2016 Sales
Fennel Essential Oil
Sweet, almost peppery, earthy
Fennel is well known throughout the food industry which utilizes all parts of the plant.
Blends Well With
Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cypress, dill, fir, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, orange, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tangerine, ylang ylang
The ancient Greeks thought fennel conveyed long life, courage, and strength. Their name for fennel was marathrion from maraino, meaning “to grow thin”. Fennel’s ability to stave off hunger was employed during fasting days in Europe.
Oil Specific: Avoid in epilepsy, estrogen dependent cancers, and while pregnant. May cause skin irritation.
25% Off 1/2 oz. – $8.63
Rosemary Essential Oil
Strong, fresh, camphor-like and with a woody-balsamic undertone
Best known for its aid in memory and hair loss. It is also considered a symbol of love, and the sprigs have been traditionally used in wedding ceremonies.
Blends Well With
Basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, cinnamon, citronella, clary sage, elemi, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, oregano, peppermint, petitgrain, pine, ravensara, tea tree, thyme
Rosmarinus is Latin for dew (ros) of the sea (marinus).
Oil Specific: Avoid in epilepsy, hypertension, and while pregnant. Avoid with homeopathics.
20% Off 1/2 oz. – $6.00
Rosehip Seed Oil
Method of extraction
Cold Pressed and Winterized
This oil comes packaged in amber glass bottles. The 1 gallon bulk size comes packaged in a recycled plastic bottle.
Cosmetic use only
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, light amber in color, it is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. This unique oil contains essential fatty acids and has carried much respect among professional journals and organizations as being a great emollient for dry or mature skin. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin.
Color- Amber with Orange hue
Free Fatty Acids- 0.29%
Peroxide Value- less than 0.05
Non-Saponifiables- less than 2.0
Saponification Value- 177
Iodine Value- 180
Specific Gravity- 0.94
Lycopene- 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols- 700-1100 ppm
Not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin.
Purchase all of your Aromatherapy Needs at:
Debra Mauldin, Certified Aromatherapist
Please put ‘Aromatherapy’ in the subject line.
Join me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/AromatherapyInformation