February Specials – Miscellaneous

1 Logo by Hemant

Mountain Rose Herbs

February Specials – Miscellaneous

Certified Organic

Ylang Ylang Hydrosol

Cananga odorata

Ylang Ylang Hydrosol

Overview

This floral hydrosol is a subdued version of the essential oil, sweet and intoxicating, yet not as strong. Considered a calming and emotionally uplifting floral, ylang ylang makes a unique base for aroma blends for bedtime. In skin care it is prized for its balancing toner effects for combination or oily skin and irritations.

Ylang ylang blends well with lavandin, geranium, and lemon balm hydrosols. Essential oils to blend with this hydrosol include bergamot and other citrus oils, basil, other floral such as geranium or rose, ginger, lavender, vetiver, vanilla, and jasmine.

Our Ylang Ylang Hydrosol is produced via water-steam distillation of Cananga odorata flowers.
Suitable for cosmetic use

Packaging

The 3oz. and 8oz. sizes come in an amber glass bottle with a mister top. 16 oz. and 1 gallon bulk sizes come in plastic bottles without misters.

20% Off 3 oz. – $6.20

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/ylang-ylang-hydrosol/profile

Lip Balm, Botanical

From Fawn Lily Botanica

Lip Balm, Botanical

Overview

3 Mint + Cocoa
Contains: organic and fair trade unrefined cocoa butter, pure beeswax from U.S. honeybees, organic sunflower oil, organic unrefined coconut oil, organic unrefined extra virgin olive oil, organic peppermint essential oil, organic corn mint essential oil, organic spearmint essential oil, and vitamin e oil (GMO free).

Hibiscus + Ginger + Rosehip
Contains: organic sunflower oil infused with organic hibiscus flowers and wild harvested alkanet root, organic and fair trade unrefined cocoa butter, pure beeswax from U.S. honeybees, organic unrefined coconut oil, organic raw shea butter, organic rosehip seed oil, organic ginger root essential oil, and vitamin e oil (GMO free).

Spiced Chai + Coconut
Contains: organic and fair trade unrefined cocoa butter, beeswax from U.S. bees, organic unrefined coconut oil, organic sunflower oil, organic unrefined macadamia nut oil, mango butter, organic castor oil, organic vanilla oil, vitamin e oil (GMO free), organic essential oils of: cinnamon, cardamom, clove, ginger, nutmeg, and black pepper, and wild harvested allspice essential oil.

15% Off 0.15 oz. Tube – Spiced Chai & Coconut – $3.40

The other flavors are only $4.00 each

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/lip-balm-3-mint-plus-cocoa/profile

Made with Organic Ingredients

California Poppy Herb Capsules

Eschscholzia californica

California Poppy Herb Capsules

Overview

510mg/100 capsules

Also known as

Eschscholzia californica, Western Poppy, Poppy, and Gold Poppy.

Introduction

The California poppy is the state flower of California, a tender perennial plant bearing blue-green leaves and 2 to 4 inch (5 to 10 cm) wide flowers that open in bright sun and close on cloudy days and at night. The California poppy is considered an ancient plant whose origins are not entirely known. Native Americans in California prized them as a source of food and for the oil that could be extracted from the plant.

Constituents

Alkaloids, principally cryptopine.

Parts Used

Above-ground parts of the plant, dried.

Typical Preparations

Most frequently used as a tincture. Also commonly combined with birthwort, night-blooming cereus, kava, lavender, passionflower, St. John’s wort, and/or valerian. Can also be taken as a tea or encapsulated.

Precautions

Safety not established during pregnancy or nursing or for children under the age of 6.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Organic California Poppy herb and pullulan capsule.

These vegetarian capsules are made from pullulan which is naturally fermented from tapioca.

15% Off 100 Capsules – $10.63

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/california-poppy-herb-capsules/profile

Purchase all of your Aromatherapy Needs at:

http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/index.php?AID=138229

Debra Mauldin, Certified Aromatherapist

Contact: mauldinfamily1@yahoo.com

Please put ‘Aromatherapy’ in the subject line.

Join me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/AromatherapyInformation

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: