February Monthly Specials – Oils

1 Logo by Hemant

February Monthly Specials – Carrier Oils & Essential Oils

Certified Organic

Ginger Essential Oil

Zingiber officinale

Ginger Essential Oil

Parts Used

Dried Root

Extraction Method

Steam distilled

Note Classification

Middle

Aroma

Spicy, warm, woody, with a deep earthy undertone

Overview

Ginger is widely used in the food industry. It also has a history in the perfume industry, and is considered to have an oriental note to it.

The aromas of the dried root distillation and fresh root distillation are quite different. The fresh root oil has a bright note in comparison, where the dried root oil has the traditional grounding rooty notes to the aroma. Both are very pleasant, and we recommended that you try both to see which you prefer. In general they can be used interchangeably in both perfumery and aromatherapy blends depending on the aroma characteristics you are looking for.

Blends Well With

Bergamot, cedarwood, clove, coriander, eucalyptus, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lemon, lime, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang

Herbal Miscellany

The Doctrine of Signatures is a system that relates the shape of a plant to a system or organ in the human body. Ginger root shows an affinity with the digestive system. This relationship shows the link between ginger root and its usefulness for digestive ailments.

Precautions

Oil Specific: May cause skin irritation. Possibly phototoxic.

25% Off 1/2 oz. bottle – $9.94

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/ginger-essential-oil/profile

Palo Santo Essential Oil

Bursera graveolens

Palo Santo Essential Oil

Parts Used

Wood

Extraction Method

Steam distillation

Note Classification

Middle

Aroma

Tenacious, sweet woody citrus with a sharp resinous back note

Overview

Palo Santo is used in South America in much the same way as White Ceremonial Sage is used in North America- to combat negative energy and to cleanse the space. This uniquely aromatic oil is quickly gaining popularity in the aromatherapy and perfumery worlds. This grounding oil is prized for its spiritual applications, and adds a lovely rounding note to essential oil blends.

The Palo Santo essential oil offer by Mountain Rose Herbs is distilled from sustainably cultivated wood that comes from a 50 acre farm in Ecuador that contains both naturally occurring and replanted Palo Santo. They have replanted over 5000 Palo Santo trees on the land so far to ensure adequate supply for the future.

Constituents

Limonene, menthofurane, and alpha-terpineol

Blends Well With

Black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, cypress, douglas fir, frankincense, lemon balm, myrrh, rose, sandalwood, vetiver

Herbal Miscellany

Palo Santo is often used by Amazonian shamans in sacred plant spirit ceremonies; the rising smoke of the lit sticks is believed to enter the energy field of ritual participants to clear misfortune, negative thoughts and to chase away evil spirits.

Precautions

Oil Specific: None known

30% Off 1/2 oz. – $18.03

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/palo-santo-essential-oil/profile

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Soybean Oil

Soja hispida

Soybean Oil

Overview

Botanical Name

Soja hispida

Origin

USA

Method of extraction

Expeller Pressed and Partially Refined

Suggested use

Cosmetic use only

Kosher Certified

Yes

An all-natural and certified organic soybean oil to include in many of your homemade goodies. High in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your skin care products created for outer epidermal healing. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin. A stable oil best used for cosmetics preparations and dispersing essential oils because of its low cost and easy application. Keep out of contact with light and avoid exposure to extreme changes in temperature.

Typical Analysis

Color- Light Yellow
Odor- Odorless
Free Fatty Acids- 0.02%
Peroxide Value- 0.13
Saponification Value- 192
Iodine Value- 124-139
Specific Gravity- 0.915-0.925
pH- 3.8

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 22.72%
Palmitic- 10.54%
Linoleic- 52.97%
Linolenic- 6.95%
Stearic- 4.18%

10% Off 16 oz. – $4.95

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/soybean-oil/profile

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Olive Oil

Olea europaea

Olive Oil

Overview

Botanical Name

Olea europaea

Origin

Spain

Method of extraction

Cold Pressed and Unrefined

Suggested use

Food and cosmetic use

Kosher Certified

Yes

Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and golden green color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature. Do not expose to extended periods of light. This is a great oil for both cosmetic and food use, with a nice olive green color and rich scent. The organic olive oil offered by Mountain Rose herbs is 100% cold pressed and extra virgin with an exceptionally rich color and flavor.

Typical Analysis

Color- Deep Olive Green
Odor- Rich and characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.35%
Peroxide Value- 12
Iodine Value- 52.16
Specific Gravity- less than 0.925
Moisture- 0.08%
pH- 4.12

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 55.28%
Palmitic- 19.8%
Linoleic- 17.84%
Linolenic- 0.73%
Stearic- 2.56%

15% Off 1 Gallon – $72.25

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/olive-oil-organic-extra-virgin/profile

Purchase all of your Aromatherapy Needs at:

http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/index.php?AID=138229

Debra Mauldin, Certified Aromatherapist

Contact: mauldinfamily1@yahoo.com

Please put ‘Aromatherapy’ in the subject line.

Join me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/AromatherapyInformation

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: