SALE – Herbs & More

1 Logo by Hemant

SALE – Herbs & More

Cultivated without Chemicals & Kosher Certified

Rhodiola Root, North American (Rhodiola rosea)

Rhodiola Root, North American

Common Name

Standardized: rhodiola
Other: Arctic rose, golden root, king’s crown, roseroot, rosewort, snowdown rose

Parts Used

Root

Overview

The floral scented rhodiola root, used for thousands of years in Europe and Asia, has just recently been introduced to the U.S. Traditionally; one of its main uses in the Himalayas was for occasional altitude related ailments.

North American Rhodiola: Our North American Rhodiola is coming from one of the few cultivated varieties in the world. It is grown and tended in soil free from chemicals and pesticides and is in accordance with the Good Agricultural and Collection Practice for Herbal Raw Materials (GACP). The GACP ensures herbal raw material will be correctly identified, non-adulterated, has accurate representation regarding the quality of the product, and is sustainably harvested.

Chinese Rhodiola: Rhodiola from China is the most prevalent material on the market. Our organic Chinese Rhodiola is wild harvested from organically certified lands. The sustainability of harvesting this plant from sensitive habitats is increasingly becoming a concern. Because of this China has stepped up its efforts to limit the harvest and sale of the plant in order to protect the plant and the ecosystem. We are still bringing in small amounts of this material when we can, but are focusing our purchasing power on moving towards the cultivated North American Rhodiola.

Botany

Rhodiola rosea is only one of 90 Rhodiola species (55 of which are found in China,5 and 30 of which can be found in Tibet)6 all of which resemble sedum (Sedum sp.), the popular garden ornamental, and are members of the Crassulaceae family.1 Both of these genera are often referred to as ‘stonecrops’ due to their ability to survive in dry rocky areas. Many different species are used traditionally and somewhat interchangeably.6 The following have been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) R. crenulata, R. sacra, R. algida, R. dumulosa, R. henyri, R. rosea, R. yunnanensis, R. kirilowii, R. sachalinensis.6 R. rosea is a perennial that prefers arid sandy soil and grows at very high altitudes, particularly in the arctic areas of Europe and Asia.2

Rhodiola grows in North America as well, in Canada and in the United States. In the U.S. it is native to eastern Maine and southern Vermont (although in Vermont it is considered extremely rare and threatened),7 and introduced to Connecticut,3 Alaska, Maine, New York, Pennsylvania, and North Carolina, and can possibly be found in mountainous regions in several other states.1 This species has a fragrant rose smelling rhizome, hence the name of the specific name ‘rosea.’2 The generic name refers to its fragrance as well, and is derived from the Greek ‘rhodon’, which also means ‘rose’.8

Cultivation And Harvesting

R. rosea may grow up to 20 years before being harvested in the wild. Popularity of this herbal supplement has led to overharvesting in the wild in recent years.9 Several states and countries are avidly working to protect this species from extinction by classifying it as endangered.9 Thus, globally, a high demand for commercially cultivated R. rosea is underway.

History And Folklore

The use of Rhodiola for medicinal purposes dates back to the time of the Greek physician, Dioscorides, who documented its use in 77 C.E. In his medical text De Materia Medica, he referred to it as ‘rodia riza’, Linnaeus eventually extrapolated its Latin binomial from this term.2 It has been used in folk medicine for more than a thousand years with some of its first recorded uses being in Tibet and China.6 It was originally utilized in Tibet, where at least 30 different Rhodiola species are found and where some of the towns boast an altitude of over 10,000 feet.9 Villagers in the mountainous regions of Siberia gift a bouquet of rhodiola root as a good luck charm to couples before their marriage ceremony with wishes of fertility and happy children.2 In Asia, a tea of rhodiola was considered to be helpful, especially in winter months.2

The harvesting and preparation of rhodiola, referred to as ‘golden root,’ was a well-kept family secret in these regions for generations. In Siberia it was taken, in secret to the Caucasian Mountains where it was traded for a variety of goods including wine and honey. In ancient times, emperors from China used the rhodiola from Siberia for medicinal purposes.2 In TCM, this root was considered to be a plant which nourished chi (energy or vital force) and encouraged circulation.6

This adaptogenic herb has been used as folk medicine for centuries used in Russia, Scandinavia, and in many other countries.2 Rhodiola was employed in Russia to boost the stamina of Olympic athletes and was even taken by cosmonauts to support physical and mental performance.9 The scientific literature from Sweden, Norway, France, Germany, the Soviet Union, and Iceland has supported the efficacy of rhodiola as far back as 1725 and continues to do so.2 Since 1960, more than 180 research studies have investigated rhodiola’s properties particularly as an adaptogen.2 However, it has only become popular recently in the West, possibly due to the fact that historically, most of the studies were published in languages other than English.2

Flavor Notes And Energetics

Sweet and slightly bitter taste. Energetically cold to slightly warm.6,10
Its flavor is sweet and bitter, and energetically it is believed to be a cold herb. However, it is sometimes listed as ‘slightly warm,’ and some deliberation on this is most likely related to the variance in species similar to the variance in the energetics of various types of ginseng.

Herbal Actions

Adaptogenic, astringent

Uses And Preparations

Dried root as a tea, tincture, or powdered and encapsulated.
Fresh root as a tea or tincture.

Sale Price: 1 lb. – $27.95

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/rhodiola-root-north-american/profile

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Hibiscus Flowers (Hibiscus sabdariffa)

Hibiscus Flowers

Common Name

Standardized: hibiscus
Other: roselle, ambashthaki

Introduction

There are over 220 species within the genus Hibiscus. Hibiscus plants grow in most tropical areas of the world, with a minority of species able to survive in freezing environments. The abundant species found in the tropics cannot tolerate more than a few days of freezing weather and will die if such conditions persist. Hibiscus flowers come in a magnificent variety of colors.

Constituents

The tart taste of hibiscus is due to is content of 15 to 30% plant acids, including citric, malic, and tartaric acids. The wine-red color of the tea is the to anthocyans, including delphinidins and cyanidins. In tea, the herb yields mucilage and pectins.

Parts Used

The flower, dried, cut, and powdered.

Typical Preparations

Hibiscus is available as a bulk tea and in tea bags, as well as an ingredient in tea mixtures. Can be used as a natural dye, and is incorporated in several cosmetics. Rarely found in capsule or extract form.

Summary

Hibiscus flowers are the main ingredient in many wonderfully refreshing teas made around the world, especially in Mexico, Latin America, and North Africa. A tea known as Agua de Jamaica, or simply Jamaica in Mexico, is usually served chilled with copious amounts of sugar to sweeten the natural tartness of the hibiscus. Recently, hibiscus has been added to many ready made teas due to its high levels of anti-oxidants, and has even become the main flavoring agent in certain sodas.

Precautions

Specific: Hibiscus flowers are often intercropped with peanuts. Occasionally fragments of peanut shells are present. Caution for individuals with severe peanut allergies.

Sale Price: 1 lb. – $9.20

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/hibiscus-flowers/profile

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Horseradish Root Powder (Armoracia rusticana)

Horseradish Root Powder

Common Name

Standardized: horseradish

Parts Used

Grated root, seldom leaves

Overview

Grated, fresh horseradish is a pungent source of mustard oil. The intact horseradish root has hardly any aroma. When cut or grated, however, enzymes from the now-broken plant cells help created the distinctive aroma of horseradish. Grated mash should be used immediately or preserved in vinegar for best flavor. Once exposed to air or heat it will begin to lose its pungency, darken in color, and become bitter tasting over time, though all medicinal properties are still present in dried material.

Uses And Preparations

Fresh grated root is often combined with apple cider vinegar and honey. Powdered root can be tinctured or encapsulated. Dried horseradish is typically rehydrated when used in a culinary setting, and this mixture in generally twice as strong as using fresh material. Dried horseradish is generally used in uncooked sauces as the volatile oils will evaporate when exposed to heat.

Constituents

Sinigrin (a glycoside which combined with water yields mustard oil), vitamin c, asparagine

Precautions

Specific: Excessive doses may cause GI irritation. Avoid exposure to skin and eyes.

Sale Price: 1 lb. – $9.00

 

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/horseradish-root-powder/profile

Certified Organic & Fair Trade Certified & Kosher Certified

Nutmeg Whole (Myristica fragrans)

Common Name

Standardized: nutmeg

Introduction

The nutmeg tree is a native of the Banda Islands, a cluster of small volcanic islands historically known as the Spice Islands and now part of the province of Molucca in Indonesia. Nutmeg isn’t really a nut, but the kernel of an apricot-like fruit. The closely related is an arillus, a thin leathery tissue between the stone and the pulp.

Constituents

Essential oil containing camphene, p-cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, limonene, myrcene, linalool, geraniol, terpineol, myristicin, elemicin, safrol, eugenol and eugenol.

Parts Used

The “nut”, ground to a fine powder. Buy powdered nutmeg from a reputable source that guarantees that the powder is not made from previously BWP (broken-wormy-punky) nuts. It’s also better not to use an irradiated product. Irradiating nutmeg breaks down the fatty acids that contain the essential oils that give nutmeg its aroma and flavor. Avoid irradiated nutmeg for best quality.

Typical Preparations

Most popularly added to food in either ground, chopped or powdered form. May also be taken as a tea or extract.

Sale Price: 1 lb. – $26.00

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/nutmeg-whole/profile

Certified Organic & Kosher Certified

Onion Minced (Allium cepa)

Onion Minced

Common Name

Standardized: onion

Introduction

Cultivated since pre historic times, onions were mentioned in the tomb paintings in Egypt as early as 3200 BCE and written about by the Sumerians in 2400 BCE. Archeologists discovered small onions in the eye sockets of Rameses the 4th, who died in 1160 BCE. The Egyptians felt that the onion, with all its concentric layers, represented eternal life. This being said, there were certain sects of Egyptian priests that were forbidden to eat the onion, but there doesn’t seem to be any recorded reason for this taboo. Many have felt that the smell of the onion is why it has throughout time, and regardless of region, to be a food of the poor. There are many writings in Europe that claim that the rich and wealthy found the odor disgusting, therefore relegating it to the lower classes. A Turkish legend relates that when Lucifer was cast out of heaven, where his right foot fell, garlic sprouted, and where his right foot landed onions grew. The familiar garden vegetable has many medicinal applications, is easy to grow and can be administered in a multitude of ways. It has certain antiseptic properties, and was used up through the Civil War for cleaning wounds.

Constituents

Quercetin, Allicin, allyl sulfide, vitamins A, B1, B2, and C, palmitic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid.

Parts Used

Entire young plant except rootlets, bulb of mature plant.

Typical Preparations

Added to food liberally in all its forms either chopped, diced, whole, etc. Can be used in teas, and is very rarely found encapsulated. Onions and soy are used as a vegan alternative to chicken soup for colds.

Precautions

Onion Powder will dry out and become hardened when exposed to environments with low humidity and is especially common during the dry Summer months. It will become stable again once exposed to moisture or when the natural humidity of your region returns. Avoid using this product when there is profuse sweating.

Sale Price: 1 lb. – $8.25

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/onion-minced/profile

Cramp Bark Capsules (Viburnum opulus)

Cramp Bark Capsules

Overview

365mg/100 capsules

Also known as

Viburnum opulus, Guelder rose, Black Haw, Cranberry Tree, Dog Rowan Tree, Viburnum, May Elder, King’s Crown, and May Rose.

Introduction

Cramp bark is a large deciduous shrub growing as much as 15 feet (5 m) tall and 15 feet wide. It is native to the moist lowland forests of England and Scotland and naturalized to moist forests of the northern United States and southern Canada. The bark is stripped before the leaves change color in the fall, or before the buds open in the spring. A member of the honeysuckle family, cramp bark bears large white flowers, up to 5 inches (12 cm) across that yield red berries in the fall. The berries are eaten like cranberries, although moderation is recommended. Historically, the berries, once dried, have been used for making ink.

Constituents

Coumarins, scopoletin, tannin.

Parts Used

Dried bark, harvested in the autumn before leaves change color, or in the spring before leaves open. The leaves and fruit are used in laxatives.

Typical Preparations

Teas or tinctures. In rare instances, used as a ground herb administered in capsules. Often combined with corydalis and/or valerian for pain.

Sale Price: 100 Capsules – $7.86

http://edge.affiliateshop.com/public/AIDLink?AID=138229&Redirect=/products/cramp-bark-capsules/profile

Debra Mauldin, Certified Aromatherapist

Contact me if you have any questions: mauldinfamily1@yahoo.com

Join me on Facebook:

https://www.facebook.com/AromatherapyInformation

Please support my work by purchasing Pure/Organic Essential Oils, Herbs, and Aromatherapy needs At:

https://www.mountainroseherbs.com/#AID=138229

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: