Carrier Oils

Today, I want to talk about ‘Carrier Oils’. If you read my ‘Aromatherapy Blogs’, you have seen ‘Carrier Oils’ mentioned several times and I think I’ve even given examples of ‘Carrier Oils’ in some instances, but today I want to delve a little deeper.

Most essential oils are too highly concentrated to be used directly on the skin, so it is recommended that they be diluted in a carrier oil before use. Vegetable oils act as ‘carriers’ for essential oils for body, face, and hair care. The vegetable oils have a greasy texture which make them easy to apply for massage. They have good skin penetration and leave the skin feeling soft, supple, and nourished.
*NOTE: As with essential oils, vegetable oils need to be kept in a dark, cool space.

Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus amygdalus)

The oil is extracted from the kernel found on Almond Tree. It contains vitamin D which is good for treating brittle, dry nails. Almond Oil is a popular oil used in Aromatherapy Massage Oil Blends. It is inexpensive and mixes well with Avocado Oil or Jojoba Oil for a richer blend, if needed.

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)

This oil is extracted from the flesh of the avocado from the Avocado Tree. Avocado oil is very nourishing to the skin. It contains both vitamin A and vitamin D. It has a good absorption rate and is a great choice for dry, dehydrated skin.
Avocado oil has a tendency to turn cloudy, but it is still a good quality oil. Simply hold the bottle in your hands and it will return to normal.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)

Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose Plant. It improves many skin problems such as dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes. Evening Primrose Oil has a high content of polyunsaturates, linoleic acid, and gamma-linolenic acid.
You can use Evening Primrose Oil on it’s own or blend with Jojoba Oil. Evening Primrose Oil has a very short shelf life. It should be used within two months.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinigera)

Grapeseed Oil is extracted from the grape pips on the Grapevine. This oil has a light texture and is often used in massage oils. It is one of the least expensive oils. Blending it with almond, avocado, or peach kernel oils makes a suitable blend for massage oils.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

This is my personal favorite ‘Carrier Oil’.
This oil is extracted from the bean of the Jojoba Bush. Jojoba, (pronounced: ho-ho-ba), Oil is rich in Vitamin E. It is a unique liquid wax used as an oil. Jojoba Oil is fine, long-lasting, penetrating, and stable. It can be used as a face moisturizer or a much more luxurious massage oil.
Jojoba oil has a very close chemical composition to the skin’s own sebum. It is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive and oily skins. It combines well with the sebum and works to unclog pores and remove grime, making it a good oil for acne conditions. Jojoba oil works well as an emollient for helping with eczema and psoriasis.
Jojoba oil works to condition and restore the health of the hair. It has a fine texture that is easy to wash out and helps combat dandruff and dry scalp.
Jojoba Oil is widely used in the cosmetic industry. It is another oil that needs to be held in the hands for warmth to become liquid, again.

Peach Kernel (Prunus Persica)

Peach Kernel Oil is extracted from the kernel of the Peach Tree. It contains essential fatty acids, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E. Peach Kernel Oil is an excellent oil for the face encouraging elasticity and suppleness. Blend with Almond or Grapeseed oils to enrich a massage oil.

Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)

Wheatgerm Oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is a rich texture containing Vitamin E. It is a natural anti-oxidant and can be mixed with other blends to help preserve them for longer periods. Wheatgerm Oil helps reduce scar tissue and stretch marks.

Read more articles on Aromatherapy at: https://mauldinfamily1.wordpress.com/category/aromatherapy/

Visit: https://mauldinfamily1.wordpress.com/aromatherapy-information-about/spiritual-and-magical-properties-of-essential-oils/ for more updates.

References:
Aromatherapy Blends & Remedies by Franzesca Watson

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: